Nancy M. v. John M.
[…] Alaska Civil Rule 90.3(k) provides that, consistent with AS 25.24.152 and federal law, the trial court may allocate the federal tax exemption for a child between the parties “as is just and proper and in the child’s best interests.” Alaska Statute 25.24.152 places limitations on the circumstances under which the court may grant a noncustodial parent the right to claim a child as a dependent under federal income tax laws, but does not otherwise restrict the court’s discretion.27 27 AS 25.24.152 provides, in relevant part: (a) In an action for divorce, dissolution, or to declare a marriage void, the court may not unconditionally grant to a noncustodial parent the right to claim a child as a dependent under federal income tax laws . . . . (b) In this section, “noncustodial parent” means the parent who has actual physical custody of the child for less time than the other parent. -16- 6823 The court ordered that the parties share physical custody until John