substantial evidence on the record. Keife v. Logan, 119 Nev. 372, 374, 75
[…] interest in HLK
Kaufman argues that the district court erred by ruling that
Kaufman had no ownership interest in HLK upon dissolution because he
did not make an initial capital contribution. We agree, as Kaufman's
failure to make his initial contribution only creates a liability to the LLC
for the amount owed, while the remaining assets of the LLC should be
divided based on the members' percentage interest in the LLC as stated in
the operating agreement.
A promise to perform is sufficient to create a membership interest in
an LLC
NRS 86.321 broadly provides that "contributions to capital of a
member to a limited-liability company may be in cash, property or services
rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute
cash or property or to perform services." (Emphasis added). If an
expected contribution is not satisfied, NRS 86.391(1)(a) makes a member
liable to an LLC "[f]or a difference between the member's contributions to
capital as actually made and as stated in the articles of organization or