Laughlin v. Lords
[…] But Arizona’s non-judicial foreclosure statutes do not require a purported note holder to possess the original negotiable instrument in order to enforce it. See A.R.S. § 33–807(A) (“A power of sale is conferred upon the trustee of a trust deed under which the trust property may be sold . . . after a breach of default. . . .”). That is, Laughlin need not present the note or guaranty in order to pursue the deficiency action, see Hogan v. Washington Mut.