SF Properties, LLC v. Smith CA2/2
[…] The note specified an interest rate of 12 percent and a default rate of 25 percent. At the time the loan was made, Dove Street was not a licensed real estate broker or finance lender. It therefore required the loan to be arranged by a broker pursuant to Civil Code section 1916.1 in order to invoke the broker’s exemption from the interest rate limitation imposed by article XV, section 1 of the California Constitution.1 1 Article XV, section 1 of the California Constitution prohibits a nonexempt lender from lending money at an interest rate greater than 10 percent per annum. Civil Code section 1916.1 provides an exemption from that prohibition for loans made or arranged by a licensed real estate broker: “The restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any loan or forbearance made or arranged by any person licensed as a real estate broker by the State of California, and secured, directly or collaterally, in whole or in part by liens on real property.” (Civ. Code, § 1916.1.) 2 On June 3, 2005, Dove Street was issued a finance lender’s and broker’s license by the California Department of Corporations, exempting Dove Street from the constitutional interest rate limitations.