In re: ROBERT D. UNDERHILL and )
[…] granting Creditor Bank’s motion to reopen the Debtors’ bankruptcy estate to administer the
settlement proceeds.
DISCUSSION
There are two issues on appeal. The first issue is whether the bankruptcy court abused its
discretion in granting Creditor Bank’s motion to reopen. The second issue is whether the bankruptcy
court erred in ruling that all of the settlement proceeds received by Beth Underhill in her capacity
as the sole member of Golf Chic, LLC are property of the Debtors’ bankruptcy estate.
I. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in granting Creditor Bank’s motion to
reopen.
Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a] case may be reopened in the court
in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”
11 U.S.C. § 350(b); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010. Section 350 “confers upon the bankruptcy court broad
discretion in determining whether to reopen a case and its decision to grant or deny a motion to
reopen is binding absent a clear abuse of discretion.” Mead v. Helm, No. 88-105, 1989 WL 292, at