STATEMENT OF ISSUES
[…] Once Golf Chic, LLC recovered on its cause of action, the unresolved issue is the value of Debtor Beth Underhill’s membership interest in Golf Chic, LLC after Golf Chic, LLC received the settlement.
Debtor Beth Underhill’s interest in the settlement proceeds obtained by *179Golf Chic, LLC is defined by state law. Pursuant to Ohio law, a person owning an interest in a limited liability company is a member of that limited liability company. Ohio Rev.Code § 1705.01(G). This membership interest confers upon the member a right to a “share of the profits and losses of [the] limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company.” Ohio Rev.Code § 1705.01(H). A person’s membership interest in a limited liability company is personal property.