STATEMENT OF ISSUES
[…] DISCUSSION
There are two issues on appeal. The first issue is whether the bankruptcy court abused its discretion in granting Creditor Bank’s motion to reopen. The second issue is whether the bankruptcy court erred in ruling that all of the settlement proceeds received by Beth Underhill in her capacity as the sole member of Golf Chic, LLC are property of the Debtors’ bankruptcy estate.
I. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion in granting Creditor Bank’s motion to reopen.
Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 350(b); Fed. R. Bankr.P. 5010. Section 350 “confers upon the bankruptcy court broad discretion in determining whether to reopen a case and its decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen is binding absent a clear abuse of discretion.” Mead v.