IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Levinson concludes, "To the extent Levinson's search
was premised on this ordinance, it was invalid."
Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution permits counties to
enact ordinances prohibiting the same acts that state law prohibits so long as the
legislature did not intend the state law to be exclusive and the county ordinance
does not conflict with the general law of the state.3 "A local ordinance must yield
to a state statute 'if the statute preempts the field, leaving no room for concurrent
jurisdiction, or if a conflict exists between the two that cannot be harmonized.'"4
RCW 69.50.412(1) states, "It is unlawful for any person to use drug
paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack,
3State v. Fisher. 132 Wn. App. 26, 31, 130 P.3d 382 (2006) (quoting City
of Tacoma v. Luvene. 118 Wn.2d 826, 833, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992)).
4 Fisher. 132 Wn. App. at 31 (quoting Luvene. 118 Wn.2d at 833).
-3-
No. 69035-3-1/4
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the
human body a controlled substance." (Emphasis added.)
Snohomish County Code (SCC) 10.48.020 states,
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use,
any item of drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow,
harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,