State Of Washington v. Kelly Stultz
[…] D. Stultz' s Consent Was Not Testimonial— Amended Conclusion Of Law 10 Stultz also argues that 1) she was compelled to tell Cienega, " go ahead and search," 2) this statement was testimonial evidence that violated her Fifth Amendment rights, and 3) the incriminating physical evidence ( pipe, bag, and baggies) should be suppressed. We disagree. Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[ n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Const. art. I, § 9. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[ n] o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U. S. Const. amend. V. Our Supreme Court interprets these two constitutional provisions consistently. State v.