Christopher D. Balderson v. The State of Wyoming
[…] The only proof that Balderson had prior felony convictions is a report which was not available to the district judge at the change of plea/sentencing hearing because the parties agreed to a post-sentence investigation report. Nothing else in this record provides any information concerning his criminal history. [¶19] Section 7-11-507 provides that “[n]o judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in the disqualification of the defendant to possess firearms . . . unless the defendant was advised in open court by the judge.” § 7-11-507 (emphasis added).