IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] is taken, unless the nature of the offense makes such a conviction an element.4
Information concerning prior convictions typically becomes available when a presentence
investigation is completed and a sentencing hearing is held, often weeks after the change
of plea. The only proof that Balderson had prior felony convictions is a report which was
not available to the district judge at the change of plea/sentencing hearing because the
parties agreed to a post-sentence investigation report. Nothing else in this record
provides any information concerning his criminal history.
[¶19] Section 7-11-507 provides that “[n]o judgment of conviction shall be entered upon
a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any charge which may result in the disqualification
of the defendant to possess firearms . . . unless the defendant was advised in open court
by the judge.” § 7-11-507 (emphasis added). The use of the word “charge” indicates to
us that the legislature intended to require that the advisement be given if the charge is one
which could result in loss of firearms privileges. 5 Unlike the State, we interpret the word
4