Estate of Irvine v. Oaas
[…] The term “estate” in this context has only one meaning and requires no further interpretation or consideration of extrinsic evidence. Because John’s designation was clear, Daniel’s testimony is not admissible to create an ambiguity where none exists. The District Court correctly determined that the proceeds from the Hartford and Pacific Life Accounts were properly paid to John’s estate according to the express terms of the contracts. ¶24 As an interested party, Shodair Crippled Children’s Hospital asserts that the District Court should have applied § 28-3-304, MCA, and disregarded the clear and unambiguous beneficiary designations. Section 28-3-304, MCA, provides that “[w]hen through fraud, mistake, or accident a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded and the erroneous parts of the writing 11 disregarded.” Shodair argues that because of a mistake by John as to the existence of the 1983 will, the designations should be disregarded. However, John did not make a mistake as contemplated by the statute.