NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Trust, including Mr. Lake's one-half interest, would be included
in the surviving spouse's estate upon his or her later death "and
the estate tax exemption of the first spouse to die would have
been wasted," which could not have been the Lakes' intent. See
26 U.S.C.A. § 2038(a) (Westlaw, through Pub. L. No. 94-455).10
Although the First Amendment suggests that Mr. and Mrs.
Lake were cognizant of certain then-existing tax-saving
strategies, we cannot conclude that they necessarily intended to
eliminate the surviving Settlor's power to amend the Trust in
10
26 U.S.C.A. § 2038(a) states:
(a) In general.--The value of the gross estate shall include
the value of all property--
(1) Transfers after June 22, 1936.--To the extent of
any interest therein of which the decedent has at any
time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide
sale for an adequate and full consideration of money
or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where the
enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death
to any change through the exercise of a power (in
whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone
or by the decedent in conjunction with any other
person (without regard to when or from what source the
decedent acquired such power), to alter, amend,
revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is
relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the
date of the decedent's death.
(Emphasis added).
18
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
order to effectuate these strategies. The Beneficiaries
correctly recognize that the First Amendment provided for the
creation of a Survivor's Trust and a Decedent's Trust, seemingly