*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] after deposit with the Court and after taking possession of
the property?
A. Sheehan’s Entitlement to Severance Damages
The defendants claim that the ICA erroneously
concluded that properties must actually abut in order to meet
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the three unities test for severance damages. The defendants
assert that the majority of other jurisdictions treat the unity
of use factor as controlling, and have awarded severance damages
even if the properties are not physically contiguous.
HRS § 101-23 (1993) provides in pertinent part:
If the property sought to be condemned constitutes
only a portion of a larger tract, the damages which will
accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason
of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned,
and the construction of the improvements in the manner
proposed by the plaintiff shall also be assessed, and also
how much the portion not sought to be condemned will be
specifically benefited, if at all, by the construction of
the improvement proposed by the plaintiff.
(Emphasis added.) This court has held that “the test generally
used by courts to determine whether a parcel to be acquired by
eminent domain proceeding is a part of a larger tract of land to
entitle owners to severance damages is that there must be unity