*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] statute, and that no clause, sentence, or word shall be
construed as superfluous, void, or insignificant if a
35
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
construction can be legitimately found which will give force to
and preserve all the words of the statute.” Camara v. Agsalud,
67 Haw. 212, 215-16, 685 P.2d 794, 797 (1984). This court must
presume that the legislature meant what it said, and is barred
from rejecting otherwise unambiguous statutory language. Sato
v. Tawata, 79 Hawai#i 14, 23, 897 P.2d 941, 950 (1995).
HRS § 101-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon the application of the parties entitled thereto
the court may order that the amount of the estimated
compensation or damages stated in the motion and paid
to the clerk of the court, or any part thereof, be
paid forthwith for or on account of the just
compensation to be awarded in the proceedings . . . If
the compensation or damages finally awarded in respect
of the land or any parcel thereof exceeds the amount
of the money so received by any person entitled, the
court shall enter judgment for the amount of the
deficiency.
(Emphases added.) In HRS § 101-31, the legislature took care to
explicitly specify not once, but twice, that only “entitled”
parties may withdraw or otherwise receive funds pursuant to HRS
§ 101-31. It follows that based on the plain language of HRS §