*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] exceeds the deposit of estimated just compensation upon
which the order of possession was based. The other arises
during the period between the date of summons and the date
of order of possession, and consists of interest also at a
rate fo [sic] 5% per annum applied during this period to the
final award of just compensation.
Id. at 235, 517 P.2d at 15–16 (emphases added) (footnote
omitted) (citations omitted). Although this court referred to
the “date of the order of possession” in both periods, this
court later used the date of the deposit as the operative date
because HRS § 101-33 states that “interest shall not be allowed
upon any sum paid by the plaintiff to the clerk of the court
from the date of the payment.” Id. at 237, 517 P.2d at 16-17.
Therefore, in Market Place, even though the order of possession
was not issued until after the date that the City and County of
Honolulu (the City) deposited its estimated just compensation
with the court, this court held that the interest on the