*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Mahelona, 9 Haw. 676,
678, 680-81 (Haw. Rep. 1895) (affirming the circuit court’s
decree cancelling a deed containing the forged signature of King
Kalakaua); Gonsalves, 47 Haw. at 147 (“The fraud perpetrated on
[the grantor] went to the nature of the document and not mere
details, and therefore, all of the documents were void. . . .”).
First, a deed is void where it is forged, meaning it has
been falsely made, completed, endorsed, or altered with intent
to defraud.8 See, e.g., Iaea, 59 Haw. at 650, 586 P.2d at 1017
8
This definition of forgery is drawn from HRS § 708-850, which defines a
“forged instrument” as “a written instrument which has been falsely made,
completed, endorsed, or altered.” HRS § 708-852, titled “Forgery in the
second degree,” makes forgery of a deed a class C felony. This court has
previously looked to the criminal definition of “forgery” in the civil
context. See Maui Fin. Co. v. Han, 34 Haw. 226 (Haw. Terr. 1937). In that