*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] document itself.” Id. As stated, supra, Section IV.A., a deed
procured through fraud in the factum is void ab initio, and a
claim challenging the validity of such a deed is not subject to
a statute of limitations. Second, fraud in the inducement is
“fraud which induces the transaction by misrepresentation of
motivating factors.” 107 Hawaiʻi at 103-04, 110 P.3d at 1050-51.
Third, constructive fraud is “characterized by the breach of
fiduciary or confidential relationship.” 107 Hawaiʻi at 104, 110
P.3d at 1051.
Under Hawaiʻi precedent, the latter two fraud claims are
governed by HRS § 657-1(4). That statute states, “The following
actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of action accrued, and not after: . . . Personal actions10 of any
nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the
State.”
This court has applied HRS § 657-1(4) to claims involving
fraud. See, e.g., Au, 63 Haw. 210, 626 P.3d 173 (applying HRS §
657-1(4) to plaintiffs’ claims that defendants fraudulently
and/or negligently misrepresented to her that the home she