NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] McGuire, 36 Haw. 672, 673-74
(Haw. Terr. 1944) ("The time of acceptance of delivery being the
criterion of every deed's final and complete execution, a grant
in futuro, where no immediate delivery, acceptance and conveyance
are intended to a proposed and potentially existent corporation
named as grantee, becomes a valid conveyance eo instanti upon the
acceptance of delivery by the grantee, which has in the meantime
qualified as a duly organized and corporate entity fully
authorized by its articles of incorporation to hold land and
accept deeds to it." (citation omitted)); cf. HRS § 414-34 (2004)
("All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation,
knowing there was no incorporation under this chapter, are
jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so
acting.").
16
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Additionally, to the extent Au contends that the
alleged non-disclosure constitutes fraud on the court, his
argument is without merit. The Hawai#i Supreme Court has