NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] a mortgage on the Property and then to confirm the foreclosure
sale, while Au's Land Court petitions sought to invalidate the
sale of the Property and/or expunge the Commissioner's Deed.
Third, there must have been a final judgment on the merits in the
prior adjudication. Id. Here, the Foreclosure Judgments (i.e.,
the Foreclosure Decree and the Confirmation Order) constituted
final judgments on the merits of the Foreclosure Case. See Bank
of America, N.A. v. Reyes-Toledo, 139 Hawai#i 361, 372, 390 P.3d
1248, 1259 (2017) (a judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure
is a final judgment under HRS § 641-1); HRS § 667-51(a) (Supp.
2013) (identifying orders in a foreclosure case that are final
and appealable, including "[a] judgment entered on an order
confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit
court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and
11
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
certifies the judgment as final pursuant to [HRCP] [R]ule
54(b)"). Lastly, "under appropriate circumstances, persons who
were not parties to the prior adjudication may raise the
collateral attack doctrine against a party who is properly bound
by the prior judgment." Smallwood, 118 Hawai#i at 150, 185 P.3d