*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Fourteenth Amendment. Bornemann also argued that the
$253,000 special damages award constituted double recovery. The
ICA agreed, concluding that a punitive award of $250,000 was
sufficient to punish Bornemann. Accordingly, the ICA vacated the
punitive damages award and ordered the circuit court to provide
the Kekonas with the option to remit $1,392,857.10 in punitive
damages or proceed to a fourth jury trial. The ICA also vacated
the $253,000 special damages award.
The Kekonas timely filed an application for writ of
certiorari requesting this court’s review of the punitive damages
11
HRS § 478-3 (1986) provides: “Interest at the rate of ten per cent
a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any
court in the State, in any civil suit.”
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
award.
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
Two levels of review are applicable when a punitive
damages award is challenged as excessive. The first inquiry
proceeds under state law, and the second, if raised, is governed