Kekona v. Bornemann
[…] The Kekonas are entitled to a variety of means to secure a full recovery of their losses from Bornemann and/or the asset fraudulently transferred to him, but only once, not twice. See generally HRS *68§§ 651C-7 & 651C-8 and 37 Am.Jur.2d Fraudulent Conveyances and Transfers §§ 142-172 (2001) (discussing remedies for fraudulent conveyances and transfers).

Under HRS Chapter 651C, the statutory remedies for fraudulent transfers reflect and codify the variety of legal and equitable remedies available under the common law. HRS § 651C-7 (1993) provides:

§ 651C-7 Remedies of creditors, (a) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 651C-8, may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 651;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of procedure:
(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property;
(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or
(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may, if the court so orders, levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.

The relevant limitations in HRS § 651C-8 are as follows:

§ 651C-8 Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee.
[[Image here]]
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 651C-7(a)(l), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less....
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
[[Image here]]