Case: 12-40915 Document: 00512376124 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/17/2013
[…] coverage and to retain their common-law rights of action to recover damages for
personal injuries against the employer, albeit on a fault basis. See TEX. LAB.
CODE § 406.034. Section 406.034 allows employees to opt out of the workers’
compensation system, including the applicability of the exclusive-remedy bar.
See id.; see also Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 532
(Tex. 1995).11 Thus, the notice requirement serves a critical function in ensuring
that the employee is able to make an informed election concerning his or her
rights.12
11
Section 406.034 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, unless the employee gives notice
as provided by Subsection (b), an employee of an employer waives the
employee’s right of action at common law or under a statute of this state
to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained in the course
and scope of the employment.
(b) An employee who desires to retain the common-law right of action to
recover damages for personal injuries or death shall notify the employer
in writing that the employee waives coverage under this subtitle and
retains all rights of action under common law. . . .
(d) An employee who elects to retain the right of action or a legal beneficiary
of that employee may bring a cause of action for damages for injuries
sustained in the course and scope of the employment under common law
or under a statute of this state. . . .
TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 406.034(a), (b), (d).
12
Ferguson v. Hosp. Corp. Int’l, Ltd., 769 F.2d 268, 271 (5th Cir. 1985) (“Because the
workers’ compensation scheme remains voluntary in Texas, an employer’s notice . . . is
critical[.]”), superseded on other grounds as stated in, e.g., Warnke v.