Case: 12-40915 Document: 00512376124 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/17/2013
[…] Contract ¶ A-2 (citing 48 C.F.R. § 22.10).
Section 22.1002-1 (a subsection of § 22.10) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in
relevant part, that “General Service contracts over $2,500 shall contain mandatory provisions
regarding minimum wages and fringe benefits, safe and sanitary working conditions,
notification to employees of the minimum allowable compensation, and equivalent Federal
employee classifications and wage rates.” 48 C.F.R. § 22.1002-1. The master contract lists,
as a fringe benefit, “Workers’ Compensation Insurance (Defense Base Act),” incorporating by
reference 48 C.F.R. § 52.228-3. Contract at ¶ I-38. The Task Order for LSI also incorporated
§ 52.228-3. Task Order at ¶ IF0395.
8
TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the
exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a
6
Case: 12-40915 Document: 00512376124 Page: 7 Date Filed: 09/17/2013
No. 12-40915
may be liable for the injuries sustained by the employees of their subcontractors
if the subcontractor is under- or uninsured. Texas, however, extends its