Case: 12-40915 Document: 00512376124 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/17/2013
[…] 8
TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the
exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a
6
Case: 12-40915 Document: 00512376124 Page: 7 Date Filed: 09/17/2013
No. 12-40915
may be liable for the injuries sustained by the employees of their subcontractors
if the subcontractor is under- or uninsured. Texas, however, extends its
exclusive-remedy protection to general subcontractors who, by written
agreement, require their subcontractors to obtain workers’ compensation
insurance. TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.123(a). Section 406.123(a) of the TWCA
provides:
A general contractor and a subcontractor may enter into a written agreement
under which the general contractor provides workers’ compensation insurance
coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.
Id. A premises owner is considered a “general contractor” within the meaning
of section 406.123 if the owner “provides” workers’ compensation to a contractor
who performs work for the owner. Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282
S.W.3d 433, 438-39 (Tex. 2009).