be threatening. In United States v. Kosma, 951 F.2d 549, 557
[…] stated the nature of the threat, the date of the threat and the
victim of the threat. The court also stated the objective intent
standard conformed with Third Circuit precedent. The court
found the evidence supported the jury’s finding that the
statements in Count 3 and Count 5 were true threats. Finally,
10
the court held that the jury instruction presuming
communications over the internet were transmitted through
interstate commerce was supported by our precedent in
United States v. MacEwan, 445 F.3d 237, 244 (3d Cir. 2006).
III. 2
A.
Elonis was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) for
“transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any
communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or
any threat to injure the person of another . . . .” Elonis
contends the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury on the
standard of a true threat. The court gave the following jury
instruction:
A statement is a true threat when a defendant
intentionally makes a statement in a context or
2