4 v. NO. 31,852
[…] 9 crimes, Defendant was eighteen years old and the minor child was between twelve and
10 thirteen years old. During the course of the proceedings in district court, Defendant
11 entered a guilty plea to two counts of criminal sexual contact with a minor, a third
12 degree felony, and two counts of criminal sexual penetration of a minor, a fourth
13 degree felony. Under the terms of the plea agreement, the remaining charges against
14 Defendant were dismissed with prejudice. At Defendant’s sentencing hearing, the
15 district court entered a conditional discharge pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-
16 13 (1994), in which the court, without entering an adjudication of guilt in the case,
17 ordered Defendant to complete a term of five years of supervised probation with
18 certain conditions. See § 31-20-13(A) (providing that “[w]hen a person who has not
19 been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a
20 deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an
2
1 adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on
2 probation”). After Defendant completed approximately half of his probation term, the
3 district court amended the order of conditional discharge to terminate Defendant’s
4 remaining probationary term and dismissed the case with prejudice.