4 v. NO. 31,852
[…] 7
1 {10} We disagree that the entry of a conditional discharge in a criminal case, by
2 itself, automatically constitutes an overriding interest that overcomes the right of
3 public access to court records under Rule 5-123(G)(1)(a). Neither the language of
4 Section 31-20-13 nor Rule 5-123 support such a view. The language of Section 31-
5 20-13 does not expressly grant the district court the authority to automatically seal
6 records related to any type of plea hearings or adjudications prior to the entry of the
7 conditional discharge order. See § 31-20-13(A) (providing that “[w]hen a person who
8 has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for
9 which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering
10 an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on
11 probation”). Nor does any provision of Rule 5-123 provide that sealing should
12 automatically occur in cases involving conditional discharges. Thus, neither the
13 statute nor the rule offer any express or implicit indication that the Legislature or the