The People v. Anonymous
[…] At its core, “[t]he statute serves the laudable goal of [e]nsuring that one who is charged but not convicted of an offense suffers no stigma as a result of [the accused] having once been the object of an unsustained accusation” (Hynes v Karassik, 47 NY2d 659, 662 [1979]). The sealing mandate of CPL 160.50 (1), in combination with CPL 160.60—which provides that “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status the [accused occupied] before the arrest and prosecution”—requires more than a court’s acknowledgment that the arrest and prosecution ended favorably. The law clearly intends that the criminal action and proceedings be treated as if they never occurred—as if they are not part of defendant’s past.