The People v. Anonymous
[…] More specifically, the People maintain that the trial court properly unsealed the transcript to effectuate defendant’s due process rights and the court’s statutory obligation under CPL 400.10 (4). As to the constitutional claim, they ignore that due process requires that a defendant be sentenced in accordance with the law, and the law here does not permit unsealing for sentencing recommendation purposes. The People’s reliance on CPL 400.10 (4) fares no - 12 - - 13 - No. 8 better because that provision merely states that “the court shall take into consideration the defendant’s record of compliance with pre-sentence conditions ordered by the court.” Here, there is no question that the court may consider defendant’s compliance with pre- sentence conditions. However, the question is what constitutes defendant’s history for that purpose.