State of New York OPINION
[…] -5-
-6- No. 8
charges can surely have been viewed by the Legislature as even more germane in relation
to favorably terminated matters” (Matter of Alonzo M. v New York City Department of
Probation, 72 NY2d 662, 668-669 [1988]). At its core, “[t]he statute serves the laudable
goal of [e]nsuring that one who is charged but not convicted of an offense suffers no stigma
as a result of [the accused] having once been the object of an unsustained accusation”
(Hynes v Karassik, 47 NY2d 659, 662 [1979]).
The sealing mandate of CPL 160.50 (1), in combination with CPL 160.60—which
provides that “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be
restored, in contemplation of law, to the status the [accused occupied] before the arrest and
prosecution”—requires more than a court’s acknowledgment that the arrest and
prosecution ended favorably. The law clearly intends that the criminal action and
proceedings be treated as if they never occurred—as if they are not part of defendant’s past.
As the Court summarized in Matter of Alonzo M.,