The People v. Anonymous
[…] We have no occasion to consider such preemptive conduct here, except to note that the CPL permits defendant’s challenge to the misuse of the erroneously unsealed court record on his direct appeal (see CPL 450.10 [2] [a defendant may appeal “(a) sentence . . . unless the appeal is based solely upon the ground that a sentence was harsh or excessive when such sentence was predicated upon entry of a plea of guilty and the sentence imposed did not exceed that which was agreed to by the defendant as a condition of the plea and set forth in the record or filed with the court . . . .”]; CPL 450.30 (1) [“An appeal by the defendant from a sentence, as authorized by subdivision two of section 450.10, may be based upon the ground that such sentence either was (a) invalid as a matter of law, or (b) harsh or excessive” (emphasis added)]). - 20 - - 21 - No. 8 Patterson does not support such a sweeping proposition.