Molina v. Lexmark International CA2/2
[…] (Henry v. Amrol, Inc., supra, 222 Cal.App.3d Supp. at pp. 6–7.) In addition, wage dispute releases are governed by sections 206 and 206.5. Section 206, subdivision (a) states: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” Section 206.5, subdivision (a) provides: “An 28 employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.” Nevertheless, a release may be effective in the case of a bona fide wage dispute and the employee accepts benefits in exchange for a release of all claims. (See, e.g., Aleman v. AirTouch Cellular (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 556, 577–578; Watkins v. Wachovia Corp.