Molina v. Lexmark International CA2/2
[…] Code, § 1636.) “A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect, if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.” (Civ. Code, § 1643.) Section 223.7 requires an employer to pay for all vested vacation to terminated employees as wages and prohibits the employer from having a policy providing for forfeiture of vested vacation time. Section 201, subdivision (a) provides that upon discharge “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Section 219, subdivision (a) provides that section 223.7 cannot “in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, whether written, oral or implied.” Moreover, section 219 prohibits employers and employees from “even voluntarily” agreeing to circumvent section 227.3. (Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc.