Molina v. Lexmark International CA2/2
[…] Section 219, subdivision (a) provides that section 223.7 cannot “in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, whether written, oral or implied.” Moreover, section 219 prohibits employers and employees from “even voluntarily” agreeing to circumvent section 227.3. (Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2009) 47 Cal.4th 610, 619.) Similarly, the general prohibition against waiver of public benefits statutes prohibits circumvention of section 227.3’s protections. (Henry v. Amrol, Inc., supra, 222 Cal.App.3d Supp. at pp. 6–7.) In addition, wage dispute releases are governed by sections 206 and 206.5. Section 206, subdivision (a) states: “In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.” Section 206.5, subdivision (a) provides: “An 28 employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.