Molina v. Lexmark International CA2/2
[…] Neither collateral estoppel nor res judicata principles bar them from class membership. VI. The Use of Gross Wages to Calculate Lost Wages Appellant claims the trial court erred in basing the calculations on gross pay rather than base rate of pay. We agree. Respondent claims the trial court did not err based on express language defining wages in section 200. Section 200, subdivision (a) provides that a wage “includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” Our Supreme Court has held: “We construe the term ‘wages’ broadly to ‘include not only the periodic monetary earnings of the employee but also the other benefits to which he is entitled as a part of his compensation.’ [Citation.] ‘Courts have recognized that “wages” also include those benefits