The People v. Wozniski CA6
[…] The court stated, “[I]t was a long series of acts by the defendant. And to say that a person can commit numerous violations against someone’s body, but only be convicted of one sexual assault, there is no provision for that.” The court noted further that section 220 as charged in count one refers to “assault with intent to commit mayhem, rape, sodomy, or oral copulation.” Finally, the court stated, “I think there were other attempted sex acts testified to.” Although defense counsel argued that the punishment should have been stayed pursuant to section 654, on appeal, defendant asserts he cannot be convicted of both counts one and two, because they are based on the same conduct. According to section 954, “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense . . . . The prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading, but the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged . . . .” This rule has an exception in limited circumstances, where one offense is a necessarily included lesser offense of the other. Then, the lesser offense should be dismissed by the trial court. (See People v.