United States Court of Appeals
[…] servicemembers. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). We have previously noted
that USERRA's provisions "should be broadly construed in favor of
military service members as its purpose is to protect such
members." Vega-Colón v. Wyeth Pharm., 625 F.3d 22, 26 (1st Cir.
2010); see Fishgold v. Sullivan Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S.
275, 285 (1946) (holding that the Selective Training and Service
Act of 1940 "is to be liberally construed for the benefit of those
who left private life to serve their country in its hour of great
need").
In the case of a servicemember whose period of service
exceeded ninety days, section 4313(a)(2) of the statute provides
the rules applicable to the employer's determination of the
servicemember's proper reemployment position. Pursuant to that
section, the servicemember is to be reemployed "in the position of
employment in which [he] would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been
interrupted by such service, or a position of like seniority,
status and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to
perform." 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). This
position is the aforementioned "escalator position." If, and only
if, the returning servicemember is not qualified to perform the
position described in section 4313(a)(2)(A) after the employer has
-10-
made reasonable efforts to qualify him, the employer may reemploy
the servicemember "in the position of employment in which [he] was
employed on the date of the commencement of the service in the
uniformed services, or a position of like seniority, status and
pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform." Id.
§ 4313(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
The Department of Labor's ("Department") regulations
provide further clarification on the escalator principle. As to
the concept of the escalator principle generally, the regulations
state:
As a general rule, the employee is