Filed 9/20/13
[…] I will therefore be brief.
When the Legislature enacted this legislation in 1989, it intended to establish a
“comprehensive program for solid waste management.” (Waste Resource Technologies
v. Department of Public Health (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 299, 305.) Under the Act, waste
management is a shared responsibility between the City and the state, and the City does
not suggest that the authorization of the Bradley Landfill was anything other than the City
playing its part in its legal duty to deal with solid waste. (Pub. Resources Code,
5
§ 40001.)4 Public Resources Code section 40002 states: “As an essential part of the
state‟s comprehensive program for solid waste management . . . the Legislature declares
that it is in the public interest for the state, as sovereign, to authorize and require local
agencies, as subdivisions of the state, to make adequate provision for solid waste
handling . . . .” (Pub. Rersouces Code, § 40052 [local governments responsible for
developing and implementing integrated waste management programs].)
Initially, the California Integrated Waste Management Board oversaw
implementation of the Act, but the board has since been replaced by CalRecycle. (Pub.