Filed 9/20/13
[…] A.
On June 10, 2010, Comunidad filed its complaint and petition for writ of mandate.
On August 25, 2010, the parties stipulated to an extension of time for preparation and
certification of the administrative record. The court issued an order requiring that the
administrative record be certified no later than October 18, 2010.
On September 14, 2010, Waste Management moved to dismiss the CEQA claims
on the ground that Comunidad failed to request a hearing within 90 days of filing the
petition. Waste Management argued that Public Resources Code section 21167.4,
subdivision (a) required Comunidad to file the request for a hearing on or before
13
September 8, 2010. That statute provides: In any writ of mandate proceeding alleging
noncompliance with CEQA, “the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from
the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court‟s own motion or
on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding.” (Pub. Resources
Code, § 21167.4.)
The next day Comunidad filed a request for a hearing. Comunidad also sought
relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, which permits relief from dismissal
under limited circumstances. A declaration from Comunidad‟s lead attorney was