For these reasons, I would reverse outright the summary judgment.
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 40050.) I will therefore be brief. When the Legislature enacted this legislation in 1989, it intended to establish a “ ‘comprehensive program for solid waste management.’ ” (Waste Resource Technologies v. Department of Public Health (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 299, 305 [28 Cal.Rptr.2d 422].) Under the Act, waste management is a shared responsibility between the City and the state, and the City does not suggest that the authorization of the Bradley Landfill was anything other than the City playing its part in its legal duty to deal with solid waste. (Pub. Resources Code, § 40001.)4 Public Resources Code section 40002, subdivision (a) states: “As an essential part of the state’s comprehensive program for solid waste management ... the Legislature declares that it is in the public interest for the state, as sovereign, to authorize and require local agencies, as subdivisions of the state, to make adequate provision for solid waste handling . . . .” *1140(Pub. Resources Code, § 40052 [local governments responsible for developing and implementing integrated waste management programs].)
Initially, the California Integrated Waste Management Board oversaw implementation of the Act, but the board has since been replaced by CalRecycle.