Filed 9/20/13 Leeds v. Reino & Iida CA2/8
[…] the amount has been approved by the WCAB.” (Vierra v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals
Board (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1147; see also Hughes v. Argonaut Ins. Co. (2001)
7
88 Cal.App.4th 517 [sections 3860, subdivision (f) and 5300 infuse WCAB with
exclusive jurisdiction to decide dispute over allocation of attorney fees incurred in
reaching settlement with third party].)
The WCAB has legitimate interests in ensuring an award of attorney fees is valid
(nonfraudulent and services actually rendered) and the fees awarded are reasonable
(valuable, no double-recovery). (See § 4903.2, subd. (c) [WCAB may award attorney
fees to applicant’s attorney out of lien claimant’s recovery if WCAB determines all of the
enumerated factors occurred, including “[t]here were bona fide issues respecting
compensability, or respecting allowability of the lien, such that the services of an attorney
were reasonably required to effectuate recovery on the claim of lien and were
instrumental in effecting the recovery” (italics added)].)
In contrast, once the WCAB has resolved the “reasonable amount” of the attorney
fees and makes a final award in this amount, the WCAB has no further interest in, or
obligation to determine, how the fees are to be disbursed or otherwise disposed of by the
lien claimant.