Cunningham v. Coombs CA1/2
[…] Nothing in plaintiff’s offer related to McKay’s characterizations about the prior case. Moreover, it makes little sense that plaintiff’s attorney could not address the prior action because he did not represent plaintiff at that time. Attorneys routinely address the facts and circumstances of matters in which they were not involved. As for plaintiff’s right to be heard, section 391.2 provides that the court “shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.” (§ 391.2.) However, plaintiff fails to explain why he was entitled to testify about the matters raised by Missud in his offer of proof on literally a moment’s notice, having first indicated he wanted to testify during the hearing itself.