Cunningham v. Coombs CA1/2
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 22 3.1306(b).) Plaintiff did not satisfy these requirements. In light of his failure to do so, and his counsel’s limited offer of proof, plaintiff fails to establish the court was required to allow him to testify. e. Plaintiff’s Claim That The Court Could Not Rely on Affidavits Next, plaintiff asserts the trial court’s grant of defendants’ motion lacked any evidentiary basis because the court improperly relied on “hearsay declarations” by defendants Coombs.8 As plaintiff acknowledges, section 391.2 provides that the court “shall” consider evidence submitted by “witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion” at the hearing of a “furnish security” motion. (§ 391.2, italics added.) Plaintiff nonetheless argues the court’s reliance on declarations by Coombs and McKay alone violated his due process rights and the Evidence Code. Plaintiff is incorrect.