Cunningham v. Coombs CA1/2
[…] Plaintiff filed his consolidated reply brief in propria persona and appeared in propria persona at argument. DISCUSSION I. Case No. A134206 A. A Represented Party Is Subject to the “Furnish Security” Provisions of the Vexatious Litigant Statutes In case No. A134206, plaintiff primarily argues the court erred in ordering him to furnish security pursuant to sections 391.1 to 391.6 because, as a represented party, he was not subject to these provisions. We reject the argument. Defendants moved below for an order that plaintiff furnish security pursuant to section 391.1, which states: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the 6 moving defendant.” (§ 391.1.) The terms “litigation,” “vexatious litigant,” “security,” “plaintiff,” and “defendant” are each defined in section 391.5 “ ‘The burden of establishing the [section 391.1] statutory condition is on the party moving for security.’ ” (Muller v.