Cunningham v. Coombs CA1/2
[…] The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the 6 moving defendant.” (§ 391.1.) The terms “litigation,” “vexatious litigant,” “security,” “plaintiff,” and “defendant” are each defined in section 391.5 “ ‘The burden of establishing the [section 391.1] statutory condition is on the party moving for security.’ ” (Muller v. Tanner (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 445, 464 (Muller II).) 5 Section 391 states that “as used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings: “(a) ‘Litigation’ means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court. “(b) ‘Vexatious litigant’ means a person who does any of the following: “(1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing. “(2) After a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined. “(3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. “(4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence. “(c) ‘Security’ means an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained