In re Joe B. CA2/7
[…] Superior Court (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 816, 821.) An order denying reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b) is reviewed on appeal for substantial evidence. (In re Albert T. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 207, 216; Cheryl P. v. Superior Court (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 87, 96.) 15 In this case, the juvenile court denied reunification services to Father under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(11) which states, in relevant part, as follows: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, . . . [¶] (11) That the parental rights of a parent over any sibling or half sibling of the child had been permanently severed, . . . and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from the parent.”