Case: 13-10440 Date Filed: 09/24/2013 Page: 1 of 14
[…] levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such
property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United
States in a district court of the United States.”). Notably, the Firms are not
4
Case: 13-10440 Date Filed: 09/24/2013 Page: 5 of 14
representing their state court clients in this action; rather, the Firms are the
plaintiffs, as they attempt to avail themselves of the priority afforded by the
Internal Revenue Code to attorney’s liens against a judgment or settlement. See 26
U.S.C. § 6323(b)(8).
The government moved to dismiss because the Firms failed to bring their
wrongful levy suit within the nine-month limitations period prescribed in the
governing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c) (“[N]o suit or proceeding under section
7426 shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or
agreement giving rise to such action.”). There is no dispute that the date of the
levy was August 27, 2010, and the date the suit was commenced was July 24,
2012, nearly two years later. The district court agreed with the government that
the suit was untimely and, therefore, that because limitations periods against the