In re: John Lloyd Broos; Carol Jean Broos
[…] the United States was appropriate.
3. Dismissal was Proper because the Debtors Lack Standing to Bring an
Action Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 and 11 U.S.C. § 524
The Debtors may not bring an action for damages under § 7433 because they
have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d). Section
7433(b)(1) permits recovery of actual damages and costs when a violation occurs. A
bankruptcy court may also award damages for willful violations of the automatic stay
under 11 U.S.C. § 362 and the discharge injunction under 11 U.S.C. § 524 committed
by employees of the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1). However, a bankruptcy court may
not award punitive damages. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3). Importantly, actual damages may
not be awarded unless “the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue
Service.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d).
5
The procedure a litigant must follow in order to exhaust their remedies under
§ 7433(d) for violations of the bankruptcy discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 524 is
enumerated in 26 CFR 301.7430-1 and 301.7433-2(e). A litigant must file a written