Pointer v. United States (In re Pointer)
[…] A separate order consistent with this memorandum opinion will be entered.

. Bankruptcy Rule 7012(b) incorporates and makes applicable to adversary proceedings the provisions of Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b). A motion to dismiss for failure to exhaust administrative remedies is treated as a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b). Bryant v. Rich, 530 F.3d 1368, 1375 (11th Cir.2008).

. Debtors’ reliance on 11 U.S.C. § 106 to support their right to seek damages against the IRS without exhausting their administrative remedies is misplaced. Section 106(a)(4) provides that, "... enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit ...”. 26 U.S.C. § 7433, the nonbankruptcy law applicable to Debtors’ claim for damages, requires exhaustion of remedies.