Alexander v. Exxon Mobil
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 9658, subd. (a)(1).) Section 309, which appears at 42 U.S.C. § 9658, defines the term “federally required commencement date” as the “date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” (Id. at § 9658, subd. (b)(4)(A).)