Alexander v. Exxon Mobil
[…] First, the parties agree that appellants‟ personal injury claims are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, which states in relevant part: “in any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.” (Code Civ.