Gitlin v. Howard CA1/1
[…] (b)–(c); Regents of University of California v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 624 . . . (Regents).) However, a 1971 statute established a further general rule that no action for latent construction defects may be commenced more than 10 years after ‘substantial completion’ of the construction project. (§ 337.15; as enacted by Stats.1971, ch. 1569, § 1, p. 3149.) This ‘absolute’ 10- year limitations period applies regardless of when the defect was discovered. (Regents, supra, at p. 631.)” (Lantzy v. Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 366, fns. omitted.) Specifically, section 337.15 provides in pertinent part: “No action may be brought to recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.” (§ 337.15, subds. (a)–(b).) The statute is inapplicable, however, “to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.” (§ 337.15, subd. (f).)