Matter of TS TS TS TS
[…] Therefore, he asserts, there is no harm in postponing termination of his parental rights and giving him more time to complete his treatment plan. ¶30 “[T]he best interests of the children are of paramount concern in a parental rights termination proceeding and take precedence over the parental rights.” In re Custody & Parental Rights of D.A., 2008 MT 247, ¶ 21, 344 Mont. 513, 189 P.3d 631 (quoting In re E.K., 2001 MT 279, ¶ 33, 307 Mont. 328, 37 P.3d 690) (internal quotations omitted). Section 41-3-609(3), MCA, provides that, in determining whether the condition of the parent that renders the parent unfit is likely to change within a reasonable time, a court should “give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the 11 child.” If a district court finds the statutory criteria supporting termination, set forth in§ 41- 3-609(1), MCA, are met, no limitation requires the district court to consider other options prior to terminating parental rights.