No. 04-288
[…] MOTHER’S ISSUE 1 AND FATHER’S ISSUE 1
¶31 Father and Mother each argue that the District Court erred by denying their motions
to dismiss the petition to terminate parental rights based on the discovery of newly acquired
evidence that significantly undermined the validity of the prerequisite adjudication of the
children as youths in need of care. They argue that, absent the sexual molestation allegations
from the LSA mis-diagnosis, the District Court could not have designated the children youths
in need of care. The District Court terminated the parent-child relationships pursuant to
§ 41-3-609, MCA (2001), that provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship
upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:
...
(f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the
following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court
has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and