Matter of D.B.
[…] Mr. Brewer worked weekly with Mother, who was interested in the material, engaged in it, and appeared to understand what was being discussed. She argues that, if she did not successfully complete her treatment plans, she completed most of her treatment plan tasks and successfully completed working with the counselor regarding her own sexual abuse victimization. Thus, no evidence supports a finding that Mother will continue abusing or neglecting her children. ¶48 The District Court terminated parental custody under § 41-3-609(1)(a)(f), MCA (2001). Subsection (ii) requires the District Court to find that “the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” Section 41-3-609(2), MCA (2001), clarifies the meaning of “unlikely to change within a reasonable time”: (2) In determining whether the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, the court shall enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal