United States Court of Appeals
[…] defendant assented.’” United States v. Austin, 426 F.3d 1266 1270-71 (2005)
(quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16 (2005)). The purpose of this
modified categorical approach “is to enable the sentencing court to identify those
facts that necessarily supported a prior conviction,” including “whether the jury
necessarily had to find, or the defendant necessarily admitted, facts” satisfying
the definition or elements of the offense for which an enhancement may be given.
Venzor-Granillo, 668 F.3d at 1229, 1231.
Turning to the statute at issue, Colorado Revised Statute § 18-4-502 states,
“A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person
-6-
knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another or if such
person enters any motor vehicle with intent to commit a crime therein.” As Mr.
Navarro points out, we have previously considered whether a prior conviction for
trespass of a vehicle under this statute constitutes an aggravated felony by
applying the modified categorical approach to determine if the generic word