F I L E D
[…] Defendant. We then determine whether that statutory offense constitutes a crime
of violence. We thus believe that McCann poses no conflict to our disposition of
the case at hand.
-5-
(explaining that § 16(b) calls to mind “active violence”) (quotation omitted);
Bazan-Reyes v. INS, 256 F.3d 600, 611 (7th Cir. 2001) (“[W]e found the term
‘physical force’ in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) refers to actual violent force.”).
C. Is a Colorado conviction of first degree criminal trespass of a dwelling
an “aggravated felony” under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C)?
Defendant in the instant case was previously convicted of first degree
criminal trespass under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-502, which provides:
A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if
such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in the
dwelling of another or if such person enters any motor vehicle
with intent to commit a crime therein. First degree criminal trespass
is a class 5 felony.
Because this statute reaches two different types of conduct by governing both
entry or remaining in an automobile and entry or remaining in a dwelling, we can
look to Defendant’s charging papers to discern which section he was convicted
under. See Sareang Ye, 214 F.3d at 1133. Defendant was charged with unlawful
entry or remaining in a dwelling, and we thus focus on that section of the statute.
The Colorado Court of Appeals has clarified that the “intent to commit a crime
therein” language of the statute “establishes an element of criminal trespass of a
motor vehicle and not an element of criminal trespass of a dwelling.” People v.
Rodriguez, 43 P.3d 641, 643 (Colo. App. 2002). Therefore, the elements of