James MacIel, Sr. v. Matthew Cates
[…] Giurbino, 651 F.3d 1112, 1115 n.1 (9th Cir. 2011). This means only “that the issues are debatable among jurists of reason; that a court could resolve the issues in a different manner; or that the questions are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further.” Muth v. Fondren, 676 F.3d 815, 822–23 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Lambright v. 4 Maciel argues that the registration and other conditions are triggered by his conviction and sentence. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3004(b) (“Every inmate who has been convicted for any felony violation of a ‘registerable sex offense’ . . . and who is committed to prison and released on parole . . . shall be monitored by a global positioning system for life.” (emphasis added)). Thus, his argument goes, the issue is not moot because if the parole term is deemed invalid, the registration conditions would also be invalidated.