2 MUNOZ V. SMITH
[…] electronic monitoring among conditions that could be
described as “non-custodial”); Doe v. Bredesen, 507 F.3d
998, 1000, 1005 (6th Cir. 2007) (holding that a sex offender
statute that required the offender to “wear a [GPS] device at
all times” did “not constitute an affirmative disability or
restraint”).
Third, and finally, Munoz is not “in custody” due to his
residency approval and reporting obligations. As a
reminder, Munoz may only reside at a location if “the
residence has been approved by the parole and probation
officer” assigned to Munoz. Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 213.1243(3)(a). If “the residence is a facility that houses
more than three persons who have been released from
prison,” the facility must be “a facility for transitional living
for released offenders that is licensed” under Nevada law.
Id. § 213.1243(3)(b). And Munoz must also “keep[] the
parole and probation officer informed” of his current
address. Id. § 213.1243(3)(c).