2 MUNOZ V. SMITH
[…] Munoz digitally penetrated his daughter. A few years later,
he pleaded guilty to attempted lewdness with a child under
the age of 14. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.330, 201.230.
In his plea agreement, Munoz acknowledged that “the
Court will include as part of [his] sentence . . . lifetime
supervision commencing after any period of probation or
any term of imprisonment and period of release upon
parole.” The state court sentenced Munoz to 48–144
months’ imprisonment, required him to register as a sex
offender, and imposed a special sentence of lifetime
supervision. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1) (“If a
defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall
include in sentencing . . . a special sentence of lifetime
supervision.”).
MUNOZ V. SMITH 5
Nevada’s rules for lifetime supervision are governed by
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1243. At the time of Munoz’s 2006
sentencing, the 1997 version of § 213.1243 was in effect.
Under that statute, lifetime supervision was to be established