United States Court of Appeals
[…] date on which the Supreme Court issued Apprendi. See Spreitzer
v. Peters, 114 F.3d 1435, 1442 (7th Cir. 1997) (“A state conviction
and sentence become final for purposes of retroactivity analysis
when the availability of direct appeal to the state courts has been
exhausted and the time for filing a petition for a writ of certio-
rari has elapsed or a timely filed petition has been finally
denied.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
13
Mr. Virsnieks was ordered to register under a Wisconsin
statute separate from the burglary provision. Wis. Stat.
§ 973.048(1m). This provision gives trial courts the discretion to
order defendants convicted of burglary to register if “the court
determines that the underlying conduct was sexually
motivated . . . and that it would be in the interest of public
protection to have the person report.” Id.
18 No. 06-3322
Were Mr. Virsnieks’ Apprendi argument successful, we
would issue a writ of habeas corpus releasing him from the
obligation to register as a sex offender. We begin by
considering whether this relief is cognizable under the
habeas statute.
1.