In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 980.04(2)(a). The requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3) that
the petition allege facts to establish probable cause suggests
that the probable cause determination must be based on the
allegations in the petition. It is unlikely that the court
would approve going to a probable cause hearing on one offense
and then make a probable cause finding on a completely different
offense.
¶60 Finally, at trial, "the petitioner has the burden of
proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the
subject of the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis.
Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). If the fact finder determines that the
person is a sexually violent person, "the court shall enter a
judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided
under s. 980.06." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5).
¶61 Looking at the statute as a whole, it is evident that
Chapter 980 centers around the sexually violent offense for
which a person is confined at the time a Chapter 980 petition is
filed. The agency with custody of the person must give notice