In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is
12
No. 2012AP2170
probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition
is a sexually violent person." (Emphasis added).
¶25 The dissent also asserts that "[t]he offense listed in
the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its
petition and then demonstrate probable cause." Dissent, ¶61.
To address the dissent's position, we will begin by briefly
discussing the statutory history of Chapter 980. In 2006, the
legislature amended the proof requirement in Wis. Stat.
§ 980.05(3)(a). Prior to this amendment, the statute provided:
"At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has
the burden of proving the allegations in the petition beyond a
reasonable doubt." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) (2003-04).
However, subsequent to the 2006 amendment, the State is now
required to prove only "that the person who is the subject of
the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat.
§ 980.05(3)(a). The State is thus no longer limited to the
facts in its petition in order to establish a case for
commitment at trial.
¶26 While the amendment of Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a)
pertained only to Chapter 980 trials, no parallel requirement