In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] "sexually violent person," the state must show that the person
has been convicted of the offense listed in the petition. Id.
¶58 As noted above, a Chapter 980 petition must allege
that all of the following apply:
8
No. 2012AP2170.dtp
(a) The person satisfies any of the following
criteria:
1. The person has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense.
. . . .
(b) The person has a mental disorder.
(c) The person is dangerous to others because
the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he
or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2). Admittedly, § 980.02(2)(a)1. appears to
require only an allegation that "[t]he person has been convicted
of a sexually violent offense." Id. (emphasis added). However,
the statute goes on to require that the "petition . . . shall
state with particularity essential facts to establish probable
cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person." Wis.
Stat. § 980.02(3). Thus, the statute connects the allegation of
the sexually violent offense in the petition to the probable
cause determination at the hearing. Consequently, the
allegations in the petition must support probable cause to
believe the person is a sexually violent person.