In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] 259, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995). The term "sexually violent person"
is defined in the chapter as follows:
"Sexually violent person" means a person who has
been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been
adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense,
or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for
a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or
mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is
dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental
disorder that makes it likely that the person will
engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).
¶52 As noted, the commitment process begins with the
filing of a petition, under Wis. Stat. § 980.02. Section
980.02(2) reads in part:
(2) A petition filed under this section shall
allege that all of the following apply to the person
alleged to be a sexually violent person:
(a) The person satisfies any of the
following criteria:
1. The person has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense.[6]
. . . .
(b) The person has a mental disorder.
6
"Sexually violent offense" is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 980.01(6), which lists qualifying offenses.
6
No. 2012AP2170.dtp
(c) The person is dangerous to others
because the person's mental disorder makes it likely
that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Notably, the elements that must be listed in the petition are
the same elements needed to prove that someone is a "sexually
violent person." Compare Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(a)-(c), with
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).
¶53 Subsection (3) of § 980.02 then reads:
A petition filed under this section shall state
with particularity essential facts to establish
probable cause to believe the person is a sexually
violent person. If the petition alleges that a
sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for
the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was
sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b),
the petition shall state the grounds on which the
offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
¶54 Neither of these subsections——(2) or (3)——contains any
temporal condition. But subsection (1m) does: "A petition filed
under this section shall be filed before the person is released
or discharged." Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m).
¶55 Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis. Stat. § 980.015(2),