In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] probable cause to believe the person is a sexually
violent person. If the petition alleges that a
sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for
the allegation under sub. (2)(a) was an act that was
sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01(6)(b),
the petition shall state the grounds on which the
offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
¶54 Neither of these subsections——(2) or (3)——contains any
temporal condition. But subsection (1m) does: "A petition filed
under this section shall be filed before the person is released
or discharged." Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m).
¶55 Subsection (1m) is linked to Wis. Stat. § 980.015(2),
which reads in part:
(2) If an agency with jurisdiction has control
or custody over a person who may meet the criteria for
commitment as a sexually violent person, the agency
with jurisdiction shall inform each appropriate
district attorney and the department of justice
regarding the person as soon as possible beginning 90
days prior to the applicable date of the following:
(a) The anticipated discharge or release,
on parole, extended supervision, or otherwise, from a
sentence of imprisonment or term of confinement in
prison that was imposed for a conviction for a
sexually violent offense . . . .
7
No. 2012AP2170.dtp
¶56 The provisions quoted above imply that Wis. Stat. ch.
980 follows a linear progression from notice that the person
will be released from custody for conviction of a sexually
violent offense to the filing of a petition to commit the person
as a sexually violent person. The petition must identify the
sexually violent offense, stating "with particularity essential
facts to establish probable cause." Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3).
¶57 Previously, this court interpreted Wis. Stat.
§ 980.02(1m) to mean that the petition must be filed before the