In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] Stat.
§ 980.02 pertain to the petition only. In asking whether a
petition satisfies this statutory provision, we do not look
ahead to the standard for a probable cause hearing under Wis.
Stat. § 980.04 or a trial under Wis. Stat. § 980.05, which will
necessarily contain testimony and other evidence that may differ
from the bare bones allegations in the State's petition. If the
strength of the State's case has changed because the conviction
in the petition was reversed, that becomes a matter to be
considered by the trier of fact, beginning with the probable
cause hearing. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04(2)(a) unequivocally
states, "[w]henever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the
court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is
12
No. 2012AP2170
probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition
is a sexually violent person." (Emphasis added).
¶25 The dissent also asserts that "[t]he offense listed in
the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its
petition and then demonstrate probable cause." Dissent, ¶61.
To address the dissent's position, we will begin by briefly