In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] the sexually violent offense in the petition to the probable
cause determination at the hearing. Consequently, the
allegations in the petition must support probable cause to
believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the
predicate offense listed in the petition is not a valid
conviction, the petition is insufficient under Wis. Stat.
§ 980.02(3).
¶59 After the Chapter 980 petition is filed, "the court
shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order
for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition."
Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the court's
determination regarding detention is tied to the predicate
offense listed in the petition. The court must also "determine
9
No. 2012AP2170.dtp
whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named
in the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat.
§ 980.04(2)(a). The requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3) that
the petition allege facts to establish probable cause suggests
that the probable cause determination must be based on the
allegations in the petition. It is unlikely that the court