In re the commitment of Joseph J. Spaeth:
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.05. As discussed below, nothing in Chapter 980
provides that the State may produce evidence at the probable
cause hearing and trial only if that evidence was first recited
in the petition. Thus, the State may introduce additional
evidence at these proceedings not connected to the individual's
confinement at the time the petition was filed.
8
No. 2012AP2170
¶17 Once a Chapter 980 petition is filed, the circuit
court "shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is
probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition
is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2a). If
probable cause is found, a trial must commence within 90 days
after the probable cause hearing. Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1). At
trial, the State "has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a
sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). "If a
court or jury determines that [the individual] is a sexually
violent person" under the statutory definition, then the court
must order commitment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.06.
¶18 We now turn to the sufficiency of the State's Chapter