FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(a). The requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3) that the petition allege facts to establish probable cause suggests that the probable cause determination must be based on the allegations in the petition. It is unlikely that the court would approve going to a probable cause hearing on one offense and then make a probable cause finding on a completely different offense.
*788¶ 60. Finally, at trial, "the petitioner has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). If the fact finder determines that the person is a sexually violent person, "the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5).
¶ 61. Looking at the statute as a whole, it is evident that Chapter 980 centers around the sexually violent offense for which a person is confined at the time a Chapter 980 petition is filed.