FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Consequently, the allegations in the petition must support probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the predicate offense listed in the petition is not a valid conviction, the petition is insufficient under Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3).
¶ 59. After the Chapter 980 petition is filed, "the court shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition." Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the court's determination regarding detention is tied to the predicate offense listed in the petition. The court must also "determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(a). The requirement in Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3) that the petition allege facts to establish probable cause suggests that the probable cause determination must be based on the allegations in the petition.