FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Moreover, to establish that the subject of the petition is a "sexually violent person," the state must show that the person has been convicted of the offense listed in the petition. Id.
¶ 58. As noted above, a Chapter 980 petition must allege that all of the following apply:
(a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:
1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.
(b) The person has a mental disorder.
*787(c) The person is dangerous to others because the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2). Admittedly, § 980.02(2)(a)1. appears to require only an allegation that "[t]he person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense." Id. (emphasis added). However, the statute goes on to require that the "petition . . . shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.02(3). Thus, the statute connects the allegation of the sexually violent offense in the petition to the probable cause determination at the hearing. Consequently, the allegations in the petition must support probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person.