Judith Romo v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.
[…] On October 23, 2012, a group of attorneys responsible for many of the propoxyphene actions filed a petition asking the California Judicial Council to establish a coordinated proceeding for all California propoxyphene actions pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 404. Section 404.1 provides: Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied. After Plaintiffs’ petition for coordination was filed, Teva removed the case to federal district court under CAFA’s mass action provision. CAFA provides federal district courts with original jurisdiction over “mass actions” if the actions meet all of the statutory requirements.