2 CORBER V. XANODYNE PHARMACEUTICALS
[…] involved in all aspects of the creation, distribution, and sale
of generic propoxyphene products. Xanodyne acquired the
rights to Darvocet and Darvon in 2007.
To date, more than forty actions have been filed in
California state courts regarding propoxyphene pain relievers.
On October 23, 2012, a group of attorneys responsible for
many of the propoxyphene actions against Teva, Xanodyne,
and other defendants filed petitions asking the California
Judicial Council to establish a coordinated proceeding for all
California propoxyphene actions under section 404 of the
California Code of Civil Procedure.2 California Code of Civil
2
Under section 404, petitions for coordination are handled by the
Chairperson of the Judicial Council, who “may assign a judge to
determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether
coordination of the actions is appropriate.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 404.
The extent of coordination and the purposes for which cases are
coordinated, including pre-trial, trial, and post-trial proceedings, are within
the sole discretion of the Judicial Council and any judge assigned pursuant
to section 404. See id. §§ 404.1–.9; Abelson v.