2 CORBER V. XANODYNE PHARMACEUTICALS
[…] confers jurisdiction upon federal district courts to try a “mass
action.” A mass action is defined as:
any civil action . . . in which monetary relief
claims of 100 or more persons are proposed to
be tried jointly on the ground that the
plaintiffs’ claims involve common questions
of law or fact . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(B)(i) (emphasis added).
20 CORBER V. XANODYNE PHARMACEUTICALS
The majority concludes that the Plaintiffs proposed their
cases “to be tried jointly” by filing a petition for coordination
pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 404.1. That
section provides:
Coordination of civil actions sharing a
common question of fact or law is appropriate
if one judge hearing all of the actions for all
purposes in selected site or sites will promote
the ends of justice taking into account whether
the common question of fact or law is
predominating and significant to the litigation;
the convenience of parties, witnesses, and
counsel; the relative development of the
actions and the work product of counsel; the
efficient utilization of judicial facilities and
manpower; the calendar of the courts; the
disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent
rulings, orders, or judgments; and the
likelihood of settlement of the actions without
further litigation should coordination be
denied.
CCCP § 404.1.
The plaintiffs’ petition for coordination stopped short of
requesting a joint trial as contemplated by the plain language
of the statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(B)(i) (defining a
mass action as one in which claims of 100 or more persons
“are proposed to be tried jointly”).