2 CORBER V. XANODYNE PHARMACEUTICALS
[…] coordinated, including pre-trial, trial, and post-trial proceedings, are within
the sole discretion of the Judicial Council and any judge assigned pursuant
to section 404. See id. §§ 404.1–.9; Abelson v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co.
of Pittsburgh, PA., 35 Cal. Rptr. 2d 13, 18 (Ct. App. 1994) (“As a general
matter the rules implementing our coordination statutes vest the
coordinating judge with flexible procedures and whatever great breadth of
discretion may be necessary and appropriate . . . .” (internal quotation
marks and footnote omitted)).
CORBER V. XANODYNE PHARMACEUTICALS 9
Procedure section 404.1, which sets out the standards for
coordination, states:
Coordination of civil actions sharing a
common question of fact or law is appropriate
if one judge hearing all of the actions for all
purposes in a selected site or sites will
promote the ends of justice taking into
account whether the common question of fact
or law is predominating and significant to the
litigation; the convenience of parties,
witnesses, and counsel; the relative
development of the actions and the work
product of counsel; the efficient utilization of
judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar
of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative
and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments;
and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions
without further litigation should coordination
be denied.
Plaintiffs asked for coordination of their lawsuits for
reasons consistent with the above factors, including concerns
that there could be potential “duplicate and inconsistent
rulings, orders, or judgments,” and that without coordination,
“two or more separate courts . . . may render different rulings
on liability and other issues.” Plaintiffs argued in their
petitions and the supporting memoranda that the cases should
be coordinated before one judge “hearing all of the actions for