Filed 9/25/13 P. v. Cruz CA4/1
[…] examination that is repetitive, prejudicial, confusing of the issues, or of marginal
relevance." (Ibid.) A Confrontation Clause violation may arise, however, where a
defendant can show he was prevented " ' "from engaging in otherwise appropriate cross-
examination designed to show a prototypical form of bias on the part of the witness, and
4 The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment states: "In all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses
against him." (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; see also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["The defendant
in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the
defendant"].)
14
thereby, 'to expose to the jury the facts from which jurors . . . could appropriately draw
inferences relating to the reliability of the witness.' " ' " (Ibid.) The defendant must show
the prohibited cross-examination would have produced " ' "a significantly different