Filed 9/25/13 Harrelson v. Carmax Auto Superstores California CA4/2
[…] (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 983, 1000 (Nelson).)
10
ASFA further provides that “[i]f the seller . . . violates any provision of Section
2981.9 or of subdivision (a), (j), or (k) of Section 2982, the conditional sale contract shall
not be enforceable, except by a bona fide purchaser, assignee or pledgee for value or until
after the violation is corrected as provided in Section 2984, and if the violation is not
corrected the buyer may recover from the seller the total amount paid, pursuant to the
terms of the contract, by the buyer to the seller or his assignee.” (Civ. Code, former
§ 2983.)2 Civil Code, former section 2983.1 sets forth the buyer’s choice of remedies if
the contract is unenforceable: “When a conditional sale contract is not enforceable under
Section 2983 or 2983.1, the buyer may elect to retain the motor vehicle and continue the
contract in force or may, with reasonable diligence, elect to rescind the contract and
return the motor vehicle. The value of the motor vehicle so returned shall be credited as
restitution by the buyer without any decrease which results from the passage of time in
the cash price of the motor vehicle as such price appears on the conditional sale contract.”
C. Statute of Limitations
Here, Harrelson claims in her first and third causes of action that CarMax violated
Civil Code sections 2981.9, the single document rule, and 2982, subdivision (a) by failing
to disclose the terms of payment. CarMax, relying primarily on Stone v. James (1956)