Filed 9/26/13 P. v. Odom CA2/1
[…] object to or seek a modification of the instruction at trial.
8
“A party may not complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law and responsive
to the evidence was too general or incomplete unless the party has requested appropriate
clarifying or amplifying instruction.” (People v. Lang (1989) 49 Cal.3d 991, 1024; People v.
Campos (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1236.) But no forfeiture will be found where “the
instructional error affected the defendant’s substantial rights.” (People v. Franco (2009) 180
Cal.App.4th 713, 719; § 1259 [“appellate court may . . . review any instruction
given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial
rights of the defendant were affected thereby”].) Instructional error as to the elements of an
offense or an enhancement affect the substantial rights of a defendant and are not waived by
trial counsel’s failure to object. (People v. Hillhouse (2002) 27 Cal.4th 469, 503; People v.