Filed 4/25/16 P. v. Downs CA2/4
[…] D. Verdict and Sentencing
The jury found appellant guilty on both counts, and the special allegation
that he was not the registered owner of the firearm to be true. The court
adjudicated the priors and found them true. However, it found insufficient
evidence to support that appellant was released on bail on another case when the
underlying offenses occurred. The court sentenced appellant to two years, four
months, consecutive to a 12-year sentence that had been ordered in another case,
and imposed various fines. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a person who, having been
convicted of certain felonies, “owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or
under custody or control any firearm” is guilty of a felony. “The elements of this
offense are conviction of a felony and ownership or knowing possession, custody,
or control of a firearm.” (People v. Osuna (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1029
[citing the predecessor statute, former § 12021, subd. (a)(1)].) Committing the