State of West Virginia v. Joseph Frederick Horn
[…] The basic requirements are that such a statute must be couched in such language so as to notify a potential offender of a criminal provision as to what he should avoid doing in order to ascertain if he has violated the offense provided and it may be couched in general language.”). It follows that the language of the statute must be clear so that an ordinary person has fair notice of what acts must be avoided. The applicable statute in the present case, W. Va. Code § 61-2-1, states: Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary, breaking and entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance as defined in article four, chapter sixty-a of this code, is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree. In an indictment for murder and manslaughter, it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by which, the death of the deceased was caused, but it shall be sufficient in every such indictment to charge that the defendant did feloniously, willfully, maliciously, deliberately and unlawfully slay, kill and murder the deceased. In Syllabus point 5 of State v. Sims, 162 W. Va. 212, 248 S.E.2d 834 (1978), this Court explained: “W. Va.